Sustainability Fair

The 3rd Annual Huntington Sustainability Fair will be held on Saturday, May 20th, at the Wild Ramp in Central City.

If you are interested in becoming a Volunteer, a Sponsor, or host a Participant Booth, Workshop, or Demonstration, please follow the previous links to register.  If you have any questions please feel free to Contact Us.

Workshops, Demos, Activities, Etc.
Time Event
10am Tour DePATH Community Bike Ride – hosted by the Paul Ambrose Trail for Health
10:00am
(While Supplies Last)
“LED Light Bulb Exchange” (the first 100 visitors), sponsored by West Virginia Electric. and
hosted at the Marshall University Sustainability Department booth – booth 38
10:00am
(While Supplies Last)
Perennial Exchange & Plant Sale – hosted by the Cabell County Master Gardeners Association – booth 40
ALL DAY (10am-4pm) “Tech-Recycling Station” hosted by Goodwill Industries (Behind Gazebo),
accepting old laptops, tablets, phones, printers, etc. (NO TV’s)
10:30am “Catching the Sun” hosted by OVEC (725 W. 14th St.)
11am “Recycled Art Exhibit” hosted at the Boys & Girls Club in Old Central City
11am-12pm “Essential Oils 101” hosted by Young Living Essential Oils – booth 8
12pm-1pm “Pallet Upcycling” hosted by Dave Cooper, Kentucky Pallet Artist – booth 32
12pm-1pm “Rain Barrel Demonstration” hosted by Mark Buchanan, Environmental Specialist,
MU Environmental Health & Safety – booth 38
12:30pm  “Backlight: The Breakthrough in Renewable Energy” hosted by OVEC (725 W. 14th St.)
1pm-2pm  “Natural solutions with essential oils” hosted by Doterra – booth 27
1pm-2pm “Rain Barrel Demonstration” hosted by Mark Buchanan, Environmental Specialist, MU Environmental Health & Safety – booth 38
 2:00pm  “Sustainable” hosted by OVEC (725 W. 14th St.)

 

Live Music at the Fair – Behind the Wild Ramp (Acoustic Sets)
Time Performers
11am Ace Freely
11:30am Jarren Jackson
12:00pm Tom Cannon
12:30pm Whitney Lee Hodges
1:00pm Zach Mcglone
1:30pm Jon Bassin
2:00pm Michael Lyzenga & Eve Marcum-Atkinson
2:30pm Jeffery Smith
3:00pm Jason Goble

 

Live Music at the Fair – Gazebo
Time Performers
10:30am *YOGA Demonstration*
11:00am UltraViolent
12:00pm The Settlement
1:00pm 5$Red
2:00pm Heavy Hitters
3:00pm Tim Browning & the Widowmakers